Two hands holding up a long shopping receipt.
Photo: Kaboompics.com ยท Pexels
Home/Budgeting & Saving/Where 10% Cuts Come From
๐Ÿ’ฐ Budgeting ยท Spending Data

Where 10% Cuts Actually Come From: Housing, Transportation and Food by Income (BLS)

Most budget-cutting advice starts with lattes and streaming apps. The government's own spending data points somewhere else. Here is where a real 10% cut comes from, and what it looks like at different incomes.

โœ๏ธ Written by DigitalWealthSource
๐Ÿ” Reviewed by Derek Giordano
๐Ÿ“… Updated Sep 28, 2026
โฑ๏ธ 4 min read
๐Ÿ“‘ On this page โ–ผ
Where the Money Goes A 10% Plan 10% by Income Worked Example Decision Rules FAQ

๐Ÿ“ Figures verified Sep 28, 2026 against the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditures news release for 2024 (published December 19, 2025, the latest annual data), a BLS Economics Daily summary and the BLS 2023 consumer expenditures report. The savings plan applies illustrative percentages to BLS category averages. This is general information, not financial advice. How we check numbers โ†’

The short answer

The average household spent $78,535 in 2024, so a 10% cut is about $7,854 a year. Housing, transportation and food make up about 63% of spending, which is where most of a real cut must come from. Trimming small subscriptions won't get you there; restaurant spending, car decisions and housing costs will.

Numbers That Matter

Figure (2024, average household)AmountSourceVerified
Total annual spending$78,535BLS Consumer ExpendituresSep 28, 2026
Housing$26,266 (33.4%)BLS Consumer ExpendituresSep 28, 2026
Transportation$13,318 (17.0%), including $5,337 of net vehicle purchases and $1,993 of vehicle insuranceBLS Consumer ExpendituresSep 28, 2026
Food$10,169 (12.9%): $6,224 at home, $3,945 away from homeBLS, The Economics DailySep 28, 2026
Spending by income fifthFrom $35,046 (lowest) to $150,342 (highest)BLS Consumer ExpendituresSep 28, 2026
Detailed tablesBy income, age, region and moreBLSSep 28, 2026

Where the Money Goes

Housing takes about a third of the average household's spending, transportation about a sixth and food about an eighth. Together they're nearly two-thirds of the budget. Personal insurance and pensions, mostly Social Security and retirement contributions, are another eighth, and you generally shouldn't cut those. That leaves the big three as the realistic place for a 10% cut.

A 10% Plan for the Average Household

MoveYearly savings
Cut restaurant and takeout spending in half$1,972
Trim groceries 10% with unit prices and store brands$622
Keep cars longer or buy used, cutting vehicle spending a quarter$1,334
Re-shop car insurance for 15% less$299
Drive 10% less or combine trips$241
Lower housing costs 7.5% (insurance, taxes, utilities, refinance)$1,970
Cut entertainment and subscriptions by a quarter$902
Spend a fifth less on clothing$400
Total$7,742 (9.9% of spending)

The two biggest single levers are restaurant spending and car choices; housing savings come from several smaller moves, such as re-shopping insurance, appealing a property assessment or refinancing when rates allow.

What 10% Means at Each Income Level

Household income group (2024)Average spendingA 10% cut
Lowest fifth$35,046$3,505
Second fifth$50,054$5,005
Middle fifth$66,900$6,690
Fourth fifth$89,972$8,997
Highest fifth$150,342$15,034

Lower-income households have less room in discretionary categories, so for them a cut often has to come from the big fixed costs, like a cheaper car or a roommate, rather than from extras.

Worked Example: Finding $7,854

๐Ÿงฎ Worked Example: The Average Household's 10% (illustrative)
  • Restaurants: halving the $3,945 spent eating out saves $1,972, the largest single item.
  • Cars: keeping a car longer or buying used, a quarter off $5,337 of vehicle spending, saves $1,334.
  • Housing: 7.5% off $26,266, spread across insurance, taxes and utilities, saves $1,970.
  • Everything else combined: groceries, insurance, gas, entertainment and clothing add the rest, reaching $7,742.

Percent cuts are illustrative; start with your own bank and card statements.

Decision Rules

If this, then that

  • If you need a 10% cut โ†’ start with housing, cars and restaurants before small subscriptions.
  • If you eat out often โ†’ that's usually the fastest big win.
  • If a car payment is large โ†’ the next vehicle decision may matter more than a year of coupons.
  • If housing is over a third of your spending โ†’ look at insurance, taxes and utilities, then bigger moves.
  • Don't cut โ†’ retirement contributions and needed insurance to hit a number.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Chasing tiny cuts while ignoring the big three.
  • Cutting retirement saving first.
  • Making cuts you can't sustain for a year.
  • Skipping the annual re-shop of insurance.
  • Not tracking where the money actually goes.
๐Ÿ”Ž Start With a Subscription Audit
Our subscription audit walks through finding and canceling recurring charges, a quick first step before the bigger moves.
Run the subscription audit โ†’

Related: the subscription audit covers recurring charges; homeowners insurance shock and property tax appeals cover housing costs; and upside-down car loans covers the car decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the average household spend a year?
+
$78,535 in 2024, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' latest Consumer Expenditures data, with housing at $26,266, transportation at $13,318 and food at $10,169.
Where should I cut my budget first?
+
Start with the biggest categories: restaurant and takeout spending, car costs and housing costs such as insurance, taxes and utilities. Small subscriptions help, but they rarely add up to 10%.
How much is a 10% spending cut?
+
About $7,854 for the average household. By income group, it ranges from about $3,505 for the lowest fifth to about $15,034 for the highest.
What share of spending goes to housing, transportation and food?
+
About 63% combined in 2024: 33.4% housing, 17.0% transportation and 12.9% food.
Should I cut retirement contributions to save money?
+
Generally no. Personal insurance and pensions are about an eighth of spending, but cutting retirement saving trades today's budget for a weaker future; cut the big three first.
โš ๏ธ Important Disclosure
DigitalWealthSource publishes educational financial content. Nothing on this site constitutes personalized financial, tax, legal, or investment advice. Every person's financial situation is unique. We strongly encourage consulting with a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or attorney before making significant financial decisions. Content is provided for informational and educational purposes only.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Consumer Expenditures 2024 news release (Dec. 19, 2025); The Economics Daily; Consumer expenditures in 2023 report; CE tables. Figures verified September 28, 2026.
๐Ÿ‘ค
Written & reviewed by Derek Giordano
Derek reviews all content on DigitalWealthSource. Background in business marketing with hands-on experience in debt payoff, homebuying, tax strategy, and long-term investing. Our methodology โ†’
✓
Independent & Ad-Free
No ads, no affiliate links, no sponsored content. Sources are listed on this page. Spot an error or an outdated figure? Tell us and weโ€™ll fix it.
📖 Sources & References
  1. Consumer Expenditures, 2024 (news release). U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cesan.htm
  2. Housing and transportation accounted for 50 percent of household spending in 2024. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, The Economics Daily. https://www.bls.gov/opub/ted/2026/housing-and-transportation-accounted-for-50-percent-of-household-spending-in-2024.htm
  3. Consumer expenditures in 2023 (BLS Report). U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/opub/reports/consumer-expenditures/2023/home.htm
  4. Consumer Expenditure Surveys tables. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/cex/tables.htm