Close-up of a hand refueling a car with a gas pump nozzle at night.
Photo: ClickerHappy ยท Pexels
Home/Data Library/Inflation Statistics
๐Ÿ“Š Statistics ยท Updated Each CPI Release

Inflation and Cost-of-Living Statistics 2026

The latest official U.S. inflation numbers from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index for August 2026: the headline and core rates, every major category with its weight, what each one adds to the total, how far the cost of living has climbed since 2020, and the year-by-year record. Each figure links to its source and is refreshed on CPI release day.

โœ๏ธ Written by DigitalWealthSource
๐Ÿ” Reviewed by Derek Giordano
๐Ÿ“… Updated Sep 26, 2026
โฑ๏ธ 18 min read
๐Ÿ“‘ On this page โ–ผ
The Headline Numbers CPI by Category What Is Driving Inflation Energy and Gas Prices Food and Groceries Housing and Rent Cars, Insurance and Travel Medical Care Cost of Living Since 2020 Inflation by Year Social Security COLA History What It Means in Dollars What Changed in 2026 Using and Citing These Numbers FAQ

๐Ÿ“ Figures verified Sep 26, 2026 against the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index release for August 2026, published September 11, 2026, and the BLS CPI-U index series. The next release is due October 14, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. Eastern, and this page is updated that day. How we check numbers โ†’

The short answer

Consumer prices in the U.S. rose 3.4% in the 12 months to August 2026, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Core inflation, which excludes food and energy, was 2.4%. The energy index was +16.3% from a year earlier and gasoline +27.4%; energy alone accounts for 1.06 percentage points of the headline. The latest one-month change, seasonally adjusted, was +0.4%.

Numbers That Matter: the August 2026 CPI

FigureAmountSourceVerified
All items CPI-U, 12 months to August 20263.4%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
Core CPI (all items less food and energy)2.4%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
One-month change, all items (seasonally adjusted)+0.4%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
One-month change, core (seasonally adjusted)+0.3%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
12-month rate one release earlierAll items 3.4%; core 2.5%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
Energy+16.3%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
Food+2.7%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
Shelter+3.0%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
CPI-W (sets the Social Security COLA)+3.5%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
Chained CPI-U (indexes federal tax brackets)+3.3%BLS CPI releaseSep 26, 2026
CPI-U index level (1982–84 = 100)334.980, against 323.976 a year earlierBLS CPI-U seriesSep 26, 2026
Prices since January 2020+29.9%BLS CPI-U seriesSep 26, 2026
Social Security COLA for 20262.8%SSA 2026 COLA fact sheetSep 25, 2026
Next CPI releaseOctober 14, 2026, 8:30 a.m. ETBLS CPI home pageSep 26, 2026

The Headline Numbers

The figure in the news is the 12-month change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, or CPI-U, before seasonal adjustment. For August 2026 it was 3.4%. Bureau of Labor Statistics staff collect prices on roughly 80,000 goods and services every month in 75 urban areas, and the index weights them by how the average urban household spends. The CPI-U covers households that make up over 90 percent of the U.S. population, which makes it the broadest official measure of consumer prices.

Core inflation is the same index without food and energy, and it was 2.4% over the year. Economists watch core because food and fuel prices swing from month to month, so it is a steadier guide to where inflation is heading. It is not the rate households pay. Groceries and gasoline are in every budget, and the whole gap between the headline and core rates comes from them.

The monthly number works differently. BLS also reports the change from the previous month after removing regular seasonal patterns: +0.4% for all items and +0.3% for core in August 2026. A one-month change is noisy, and multiplying it by 12 does not give a reliable annual rate, which is why the 12-month change is the figure to cite. One release earlier, the 12-month rate was 3.4% for all items and 2.5% for core.

Two more indexes from the same release decide real money. The CPI-W covers households of wage earners and clerical workers, about 30 percent of the population. It was +3.5% over the year, and Social Security uses its July-to-September average to set the annual cost-of-living adjustment. The chained CPI-U accounts for shoppers switching to cheaper substitutes and tends to rise a little more slowly than the regular index. It was +3.3%, and since 2018 it has indexed federal income tax brackets, the standard deduction and many other tax thresholds (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32).

The Federal Reserve's 2 percent goal is set for a different gauge: the personal consumption expenditures price index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, which covers a wider range of spending and usually runs a little below the CPI (Federal Reserve FAQ).

In index terms, the CPI-U stood at 334.980 in August 2026 (1982–84 = 100), against 323.976 a year earlier. Dividing one level by the other is how the 12-month rate is calculated, and it is the same arithmetic behind the cost-of-living table further down.

CPI by Category: Every Major Line

The table lists each category we track from the August 2026 release, grouped the way BLS groups them. The weight is the category's relative importance, its share of the average urban household's spending in the index, from the relative importance tables BLS publishes with each release. The last column is what the category adds to the 12-month rate, in percentage points; the next section explains the calculation. Indented lines are parts of the line above, but not every part is listed, so they do not always add up.

CategoryWeight (% of spending)12-month changeAdds to the 12-month rate (points)
All items100.0003.4%3.4
Food13.540+2.7%0.37
Food at home8.232+2.2%0.18
Food away from home5.307+3.4%0.18
Energy7.347+16.3%1.06
Energy commodities4.044+28.0%0.91
Motor fuel3.882+27.9%0.88
Gasoline (all types)3.770+27.4%0.84
Fuel oil0.107+52.0%0.04
Energy services3.303+4.0%0.13
Electricity2.551+3.8%0.10
Utility (piped) gas service0.752+4.4%0.03
All items less food and energy79.114+2.4%1.92
Commodities less food and energy commodities18.842+0.7%0.14
New vehicles3.756+0.6%0.02
Used cars and trucks2.698โˆ’2.3%โˆ’0.07
Apparel2.406+3.6%0.09
Medical care commodities1.403โˆ’2.7%โˆ’0.04
Alcoholic beverages0.825+1.6%0.01
Tobacco and smoking products0.448+6.3%0.03
Services less energy services60.272+3.0%1.82
Shelter35.343+3.0%1.06
Rent of primary residence7.735+2.7%0.21
Owners' equivalent rent of residences25.918+3.1%0.81
Medical care services6.864+2.5%0.17
Physicians' services1.663+2.0%0.03
Hospital services2.168+5.2%0.11
Transportation services6.310+2.4%0.15
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair1.055+5.2%0.05
Motor vehicle insurance2.563โˆ’5.1%โˆ’0.14
Airline fares1.049+23.4%0.21

Three groups get their own mention in the release without a weight in our table: medical care as a whole was +1.6%, recreation +2.7% and personal care +3.8%.

What Is Driving Inflation

A category's effect on the headline depends on two things: how much its price changed and how much of the basket it fills. We multiply the two, using each category's weight as it stood a year earlier, which is how the index itself is built. Calculated that way, the contributions of food, energy and everything else add up to the headline rate, apart from rounding in the published figures.

GroupWeight12-month changeAdds (points)
Food13.540+2.7%0.37
Energy7.347+16.3%1.06
All items less food and energy79.114+2.4%1.92
All items (headline)100.0003.4%3.4

Energy is only 7.3% of the basket, yet with its index at +16.3% over the year it adds 1.06 points to the 3.4% headline, roughly a third of the total. Shelter, the largest weight at 35.3%, adds 1.06 points on a much smaller price change. Together the two account for more than half of the headline rate.

Gasoline shows how a small weight can move the total. It is less than 4% of the basket at 3.8%, but its price change of +27.4% adds 0.84 points, more than twice as much as all food combined at 0.37 points. Goods other than food and energy, from cars to clothing, add 0.14 points, while services other than energy add 1.82.

These contributions are our calculation from BLS weights and 12-month changes, not a BLS series. The formula is weight ร— change รท (1 + change), multiplied by (1 + the headline rate), which converts today's weights back to the year-ago weights that the 12-month change is built on. BLS rounds each published change to one decimal, so the parts can miss the headline by a few hundredths of a point.

Energy and Gas Price Statistics

Energy has set the pace for prices in 2026. The energy index was +16.3% in the 12 months to August 2026, more than four times the rate for all items. The detail:

  • Gasoline (all types): +27.4%, with a weight of 3.770; motor fuel as a whole +27.9%.
  • Fuel oil: +52.0%. This is mostly home heating oil, which is used mainly in the Northeast.
  • Electricity: +3.8%.
  • Utility (piped) gas: +4.4%.
  • Energy commodities, the fuels bought by the gallon, +28.0%, against +4.0% for energy services, the utility bills.

Household electricity and gas bills are rising far more slowly than energy overall; the shock is in fuels. Heating oil shows the gap between national and personal numbers. Its weight is only 0.107, so it adds 0.04 points to the headline, yet for a household that heats with oil, the main heating fuel is +52.0% from a year earlier (EIA on heating oil use).

The CPI tracks gasoline as a price index, not in dollars per gallon. For pump prices in dollars, the Energy Information Administration publishes a weekly national average by region and grade in its Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update. EIA surveys stations on one day each week while the CPI samples prices across the month, so the two measures can differ slightly.

The jump came after two quiet years. During 2025, energy prices rose 2.3%, after falling 0.5% in 2024 and 2.0% in 2023, although household utility bills climbed: electricity rose 6.7% and piped gas 10.8% from December 2024 to December 2025 (BLS, 2025 in review).

Food and Grocery Prices

Food prices were +2.7% from a year earlier. Groceries, which BLS calls food at home, were +2.2%; restaurant meals and takeout, food away from home, were +3.4%. That means restaurant prices are rising faster than grocery prices, a common pattern because menu prices carry a restaurant's wages and rent as well as its ingredients.

Food takes 13.5% of the average budget, 8.2% for groceries and 5.3% for eating out, and adds 0.37 points to the headline. For comparison, food prices rose 3.1% during 2025, with groceries up 2.4% and restaurant meals up 4.1% (BLS). Our guide to building a monthly budget shows how to plan around the food lines that move most.

Two smaller lines sit with goods in the index rather than under food: alcoholic beverages at +1.6% and tobacco and smoking products at +6.3%.

Housing and Rent

Shelter is the largest part of the CPI, 35.3% of the basket, and its prices were +3.0% over the year. Rent of a primary residence was +2.7% and owners' equivalent rent +3.1%, so rent is rising a little more slowly than owners' equivalent rent. Shelter adds 1.06 points to the headline.

The CPI does not include house prices or mortgage payments. It treats a home as an investment and measures homeowners' housing costs as owners' equivalent rent: an estimate of what the home would rent for, based on rents for comparable units. That is why mortgage rates can climb without moving the CPI directly, and why homeowners with a fixed-rate mortgage often face less inflation than the headline suggests. Our guide to the real cost of homeownership covers the costs the index leaves out.

CPI rents also change slowly. The index follows rents paid by all tenants, including the many who renew without moving, rather than only asking rents on new leases, so it tends to lag listing prices when the rental market turns.

Cars, Insurance and Travel

  • New vehicles: +0.6%.
  • Used cars and trucks: โˆ’2.3%.
  • Motor vehicle insurance: โˆ’5.1%.
  • Maintenance and repair: +5.2%, faster than prices overall.
  • Airline fares: +23.4%.
  • Transportation services overall: +2.4%.

Two of the biggest car costs are lower than a year ago: used vehicles and insurance premiums. With weights of 2.7% and 2.6% of the basket, they take 0.07 and 0.14 points off the headline. Airfares moved the other way, and with a weight of 1.0% they add 0.21 points.

Medical Care

Medical care prices as a whole were +1.6% over the year. Medical care services, the larger part, were +2.5%, with physicians' services at +2.0% and hospital services at +5.2%, well ahead of medical care as a whole. Medical care commodities, which include prescription drugs, were โˆ’2.7%.

The medical care weight in the CPI covers what consumers pay directly, including their own share of health insurance premiums, not the part paid by employers or government programs. That keeps its weight, 6.9% for services and 1.4% for commodities, far below health care's share of national spending.

Cost of Living Since 2020

Twelve-month rates hide how much prices have built up. The cleaner measure divides today's index level by an earlier one. Measured that way, prices are +29.9% higher than in January 2020, just before the pandemic: what cost $100 then costs $129.85 now.

Starting pointChange in prices since thenToday’s cost of $100 spent then
January 2020 (before the pandemic)+29.9%$129.85
January 2021+28.1%$128.06
January 2022+19.1%$119.15
January 2023+12.0%$111.97
January 2024+8.6%$108.61
January 2025+5.4%$105.45
December 2025 (so far in 2026)+3.4%$103.37

The table uses CPI-U index levels without seasonal adjustment, BLS series CUUR0000SA0, the same series behind BLS's own CPI Inflation Calculator. BLS does not revise these levels after publication, so each row changes only when a new month is released. For your own amounts and dates, use our Inflation Calculator.

Wages are the other half of the cost-of-living question, and they are not in the CPI. BLS publishes a separate real earnings report on CPI release day that adjusts average hourly earnings for inflation. Comparing your own raise with the 12-month rate, or with your personal rate, is the household version of the same test.

Inflation by Year

Measured from December to December, these are the annual inflation rates for the CPI-U, with the December index level for each year (BLS historical tables):

YearDecember-to-December changeDecember index level
20201.4%260.474
20217.0%278.802
20226.5%296.797
20233.4%306.746
20242.9%315.605
20252.7%324.054
2026 so far (December 2025 to August 2026)+3.4%334.980 (latest)

The 12-month rate peaked at 9.1% in June 2022, the largest 12-month increase since November 1981; the index went from 271.696 in June 2021 to 296.311 in June 2022 (BLS series CUUR0000SA0). The calendar years 2021 and 2022, at 7.0% and 6.5%, were the steepest since 1981. In 2025 prices rose 2.7% (BLS December 2025 release).

One month is missing from the record. The federal government shutdown in the fall of 2025 stopped BLS from collecting prices in October, so no October 2025 index was published. The December-to-December rate for 2025 is unaffected, because both end points exist.

Social Security COLA History

Social Security's cost-of-living adjustment tracks the CPI-W, comparing its average for July, August and September with the same months of the last year a COLA took effect. These are the adjustments of recent years (SSA):

Benefits paid fromCOLA
January 20211.3%
January 20225.9%
January 20238.7%
January 20243.2%
January 20252.5%
January 20262.8%

The 2027 adjustment will be announced with the September CPI on October 14, 2026, and this table will be updated that day. The CPI-W was +3.5% in the 12 months to August 2026. For how the COLA fits into claiming decisions, see our guide on when to claim Social Security.

What It Means in Dollars

๐Ÿงฎ Worked Example: the Moreno Household (illustrative)

The Morenos spend $6,000 a month, divided roughly the way the national basket is: $812 on food, $441 on energy, $1,131 on other goods and $3,616 on other services, most of it housing. Each line is priced with the August 2026 CPI, working back from today's spending to what the same purchases cost a year earlier:

Spending groupMonthly now12-month changeSame purchases a year agoExtra per year
Food$812+2.7%$791+$256
Energy$441+16.3%$379+$742
Goods other than food and energy$1,131+0.7%$1,123+$94
Services other than energy, mostly housing$3,616+3.0%$3,511+$1,264
Total$6,0003.4%$5,804+$2,356

The Morenos' prices are 3.4% higher than a year ago, against a headline of 3.4%: a household that spends in roughly the national proportions lives roughly the national rate. Keeping up costs them +$2,356 a year, about $196 a month. Energy is about 7% of their spending but +$742 of the extra cost. A household with a longer commute or an oil furnace would see a bigger number, and the Personal Inflation Rate Calculator works out your own.

What Changed in 2026

๐Ÿ†• The year energy took over
  • An oil shock. The war with Iran that began in late February disrupted tanker traffic through the Strait of Hormuz. By August 2026, the energy index was +16.3% over the year and gasoline +27.4%.
  • Headline above core. The headline rate of 3.4% compares with 2.4% for core; food and energy account for the entire gap.
  • Airfares. Airline fares were +23.4% from a year earlier.
  • Some prices are lower. Used cars and trucks โˆ’2.3%, motor vehicle insurance โˆ’5.1% and medical care commodities โˆ’2.7%.
  • Rates went up. The Federal Reserve raised its federal funds target range to 3.75%–4.00% on September 16.
  • A key date. On October 14, 2026, BLS publishes the September CPI, and Social Security announces the 2027 cost-of-living adjustment.

For how these national changes land on a single household, see our guide to your personal inflation rate and the Numbers Desk report on the August CPI and the gasoline shock. Savers comparing yields with inflation can start with our guide to high-yield savings accounts.

Using and Citing These Numbers

If this, then that

  • If you want to know whether your raise kept up โ†’ compare it with the 12-month rate of 3.4%, or better, with your own rate from the Personal Inflation Rate Calculator; a raise below either is a pay cut in real terms.
  • If you are budgeting for next year โ†’ project each spending line with its own category change, because energy, food, rent and insurance are not moving together.
  • If a lease, contract or court order adjusts for inflation โ†’ check which index and area it names (CPI-U or CPI-W, U.S. city average or a metro area) and use index levels without seasonal adjustment, which BLS does not revise.
  • If you are estimating next year's Social Security COLA โ†’ follow the CPI-W for July, August and September, not the CPI-U headline.
  • If you want to know what an old amount is worth today โ†’ divide index levels, as in the cost-of-living table above, instead of adding up yearly rates.
  • If you are writing about inflation โ†’ name the index, the month and whether the figure is a 12-month or one-month change, and credit BLS.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Adding yearly inflation rates to get the total since a past date. Rates compound, so the sum understates the increase.
  • Treating a one-month change as an annual rate, or comparing a seasonally adjusted one-month change with an unadjusted 12-month change.
  • Quoting core inflation as the cost of living. Households pay for food and energy too.
  • Reading lower inflation as falling prices. Disinflation means prices are rising more slowly; deflation means they are falling.
  • Using the CPI-U where a benefit or contract uses the CPI-W or the chained CPI-U.
  • Comparing the CPI with house prices or mortgage payments, which it does not include.
๐Ÿงฎ Find Your Own Inflation Rate
The headline averages everyone's spending. The Personal Inflation Rate Calculator applies the category changes on this page to what you actually spend, line by line, with the same release. Nothing you type leaves your browser. For what a past amount is worth today, use the Inflation Calculator.
Open the calculator โ†’
๐Ÿ“Ž Cite These Statistics

DigitalWealthSource, “Inflation and Cost-of-Living Statistics 2026,” using U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index data for August 2026 (released September 11, 2026). https://digitalwealthsource.com/data/inflation-statistics

The index figures are BLS data, so please credit the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The contributions, cumulative changes and dollar examples are our calculations, and the method for each is described above. These numbers change on every CPI release day, so include the month you are citing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the inflation rate right now?
+
The Bureau of Labor Statistics measures it every month with the Consumer Price Index. The standard figure is the 12-month change in the CPI-U before seasonal adjustment, and the latest reading is at the top of this page, which we update on each CPI release day. Core inflation, which excludes food and energy, is published alongside it.
What is the difference between headline and core inflation?
+
Headline inflation is the price change for the whole CPI basket. Core inflation leaves out food and energy, the two categories whose prices swing most from month to month. Economists use core to judge the underlying trend, but households pay headline prices, groceries and gasoline included.
How much have prices risen since 2020?
+
Compare index levels instead of adding yearly rates: divide the latest CPI-U index by its January 2020 level of 257.971. The cost-of-living table on this page does that calculation for several starting points, including what $100 spent then costs now, and is refreshed on every release day.
Why don't yearly inflation rates add up to the total increase?
+
Because inflation compounds. Each year's increase applies to prices that already rose the year before, so two years at 7.0% and 6.5%, as in 2021 and 2022, raised prices by about 14%, not 13.5%. Dividing index levels gives the true cumulative change.
Which inflation index sets the Social Security COLA?
+
The CPI-W, the index for urban wage earners and clerical workers. The adjustment equals the increase in its average for July, August and September over the same months of the last year a COLA took effect, and it is announced with the September CPI release in October.
What was the highest inflation rate in recent years?
+
The CPI-U rose 9.1% in the 12 months ending June 2022, the largest 12-month increase since November 1981. Measured December to December, prices rose 7.0% in 2021 and 6.5% in 2022.
What does seasonally adjusted mean in the CPI?
+
Some prices follow the calendar, such as gasoline in summer or clothing around the holidays. Seasonally adjusted figures remove those regular swings so one month can be compared with the next. The 12-month change is usually quoted without adjustment, because the same month a year apart shares the same season.
How should I cite these statistics?
+
Credit the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the CPI figures and state the index, the month and whether the number is a 12-month or one-month change. If you use our contribution, cumulative or dollar calculations, cite this page as well; a ready-made citation is in the Cite These Statistics box above.
โš ๏ธ Important Disclosure
DigitalWealthSource publishes educational financial content. Nothing on this site constitutes personalized financial, tax, legal, or investment advice. Every person's financial situation is unique. We strongly encourage consulting with a qualified financial advisor, CPA, or attorney before making significant financial decisions. Content is provided for informational and educational purposes only.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics (CPI release, CPI-U index series, relative importance, historical tables), Social Security Administration, IRS, Federal Reserve, Bureau of Economic Analysis and the Energy Information Administration. Full list below.
๐Ÿ‘ค
Written & reviewed by Derek Giordano
Derek reviews all content on DigitalWealthSource. Background in business marketing with hands-on experience in debt payoff, homebuying, tax strategy, and long-term investing. Our methodology โ†’
✓
Independent & Ad-Free
No ads, no affiliate links, no sponsored content. Sources are listed on this page. Spot an error or an outdated figure? Tell us and weโ€™ll fix it.
📖 Sources & References
  1. BLS: Consumer Price Index news release for August 2026. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cpi.htm
  2. BLS: Consumer Price Index home page and release schedule. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/cpi/
  3. BLS: CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (series CUUR0000SA0). Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://data.bls.gov/timeseries/CUUR0000SA0
  4. BLS: Relative importance of CPI components (category weights). Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/cpi/tables/relative-importance/
  5. BLS: CPI questions and answers. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/cpi/questions-and-answers.htm
  6. BLS Handbook of Methods: Consumer Price Index design. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/opub/hom/cpi/design.htm
  7. BLS: Consumer Price Index historical tables for the U.S. city average. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/regions/mid-atlantic/data/consumerpriceindexhistorical_us_table.htm
  8. BLS, The Economics Daily: Consumer Price Index, 2025 in review. Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/opub/ted/2026/consumer-price-index-2025-in-review.htm
  9. BLS: Consumer Price Index news release, December 2025 (January 13, 2026). Bureau of Labor Statistics. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/cpi_01132026.htm
  10. SSA: Cost-of-living adjustments, history. Social Security Administration. https://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/colaseries.html
  11. SSA: 2026 Social Security changes (COLA fact sheet). Social Security Administration. https://www.ssa.gov/cola/factsheets/2026.html
  12. IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32, inflation-adjusted items for 2026 (chained CPI-U). Internal Revenue Service. https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf
  13. Federal Reserve: Why does the Federal Reserve aim for 2 percent inflation over time? Federal Reserve. https://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/economy_14400.htm
  14. Federal Reserve: FOMC statement, September 16, 2026. Federal Reserve. https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm
  15. BEA: Personal consumption expenditures price index. Bureau of Economic Analysis. https://www.bea.gov/data/personal-consumption-expenditures-price-index
  16. EIA: Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update (weekly retail prices). Energy Information Administration. https://www.eia.gov/petroleum/gasdiesel/
  17. EIA: Use of heating oil. Energy Information Administration. https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/heating-oil/use-of-heating-oil.php